Will I be allowed to review the video data collected?

No. The video captured with the body worn camera is considered an investigative record per Government Code Section 6254(f). The department will comply fully with the Public Records Act as it applies to body worn cameras, but considers all footage exempt from disclosure, except as is determined otherwise by department officials or a court of law.

Furthermore, one of the most critical issues for the public interacting with the police is privacy. People often seek police assistance when they are going through a difficult time. Juveniles, victims and arrestees have strong privacy protections, in part to mitigate the negative impact of open information. The Fontana Police Department is committed to protect the safety and privacy of all individuals who interact with the police.

Show All Answers

1. When will an officer activate a body worn camera?
2. Are all Fontana Police Officers going to be wearing Body Cameras?
3. Will I be allowed to review the video data collected?
4. How long will video be stored?
5. Will I be told that I’m being recorded?
6. How does the Body Worn Camera program increase accountability?
7. What if I don’t want to be recorded?